2019 ACCOLADES

 

Comedian Jen Brister hosted 475 movers and shakers from the UK’s vibrant SME investment community during the fifth annual black-tie event. 

George Freeman MP, Minister of State at the Department for Transport, gave an enlightening speech about the importance of supporting entrepreneurial talent.

Then Dr Kamel Hothi OBE delivered the keynote speech, sharing her stories of smashing glass ceilings, discrimination, lack of cultural knowledge and gender imbalance both within the corporate world and across her own cultural upbringing.

Then winners, runners-up and ones to watch were celebrated after a rigorous, two-stage judging process had whittled down 114 entries into 73 finalists and just 19 prestigious awards.

The winners and runners-up for the 2019 Growth Investor Awards are:

 

INDUSTRY CHAMPION | Presented by Guy Tolhurst

Winner – Emma Jones MBE – Enterprise Nation

 

EXIT OF THE YEAR | Sponsored by RW Blears

Winner – Parkwalk
• Runner up – Mercia Asset Management
• One to Watch – Jenson Funding Partners

 

MOST IMPACTFUL INVESTMENT | Sponsored by Bates Wells

Winner –  Puma Private Equity 
• Runner up – Amberside Capital
• One to Watch – Vala Capital

 

INDUSTRY GAME CHANGER | Sponsored by MICAP

Winner – SeedLegals
• Runner up – GrowthInvest
• One to Watch – Grant Thornton

 

BEST INVESTMENT PLATFORM – FUNDS | Sponsored by Adempi Associates

Winner –  Wealth Club
• Runner up – Kuber
• One to Watch – GrowthInvest

 

BEST INVESTMENT PLATFORM – COMPANIES | Sponsored by Adempi Associates

Winner –  24Haymarket
• Runner up – Seedrs
• One to Watch – Crowdcude

 

FINANCIAL ADVISER OF THE YEAR | Presented by Enterprise Investment Scheme Association (EISA)

Winner –  Adrian Murphy (Murphy Wealth)
• Runner up – Jonothan McColgan (Combined Financial Strategies
• One to Watch – David Stamp (Independent Financial Solutions)

 

WEALTH MANAGER OF THE YEAR | Sponsored by Kin Capital

Winner –  Ascot Wealth Management
• Runner up – Amicus Wealth
• One to Watch – Tavistock Wealth

 

BEST SEIS INVESTMENT MANAGER | Sponsored by Aston Lak

Winner –  Deepbridge Capital
• Runner up – Startup Funding Club
• One to Watch – RLC Ventures

 

BEST AIM PORTFOLIO SERVICE | Sponsored by Crowe U.K. LLP

Winner – Guinness Asset Management 
• Runner up – Thorntons Investments
• One to Watch – Progeny Asset Management

 

BEST BR INVESTMENT MANAGER – LISTED | Sponsored by Exact Libris

Winner – TIME Investments 
• Runner up – Puma Investments
• One to Watch – Blankstone Sington

 

BEST BR INVESTMENT MANAGER – UNLISTED | Sponsored by Exact Libris

Winner – Triple Point
• Runner up – Foresight Group
• One to Watch – Puma Investments

 

BEST EIS INVESTMENT MANAGER | Sponsored by Mainspring Fund Services

Winner –  MMC Ventures 
• Runner up – Parkwalk
• One to Watch -Deepbridge Capital

 

BEST VCT INVESTMENT MANAGER | Presented by The Association of Investment Companies (AIC)

Winner –  Octopus Investments
• Runner up – Albion Capital
• One to Watch – Maven

 

 

MINDFUL INVESTOR OF THE YEAR | Presented by British Private Equity & Venture Capital Association (BVCA)

Winner – Connect Ventures

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR | Presented By City A.M.

Winner –  Octopus Investments  
• Runner up – TIME Investments
• One to Watch – Forward Partners

 

INDUSTRY RISING STAR | Presented by UK Business Angels Association (UKBAA)

Winner – EMV Capital
• Runner up – Vala Capital
• One to Watch – Exo Investing

 

GROWTH CHAMPION OF THE YEAR | Presented by The Entrepreneurs Network (TEN)

Winner – Gousto
• Runner up – Airsorted
• One to Watch – Privitar

 

GROWTH INVESTOR OF THE YEAR | Sponsored by Beauhurst

Winner – Palkwalk
• Runner up – Beringea
• One to Watch – Augmentum

 2019 WINNERS

  

   

  

  

 

  

  

2019 RUNNER UPS

  

 

  

  

  

  

  

  

2019 ONES TO WATCH