Winners

WINNERS 2020

Managing Director, Guy Tolhurst and special guest Claudia Winkleman hosted 200 movers and shakers from the UK’s vibrant SME investment community during the sixth annual Growth Investor Awards, this year held as a virtual Christmas celebration for the Industry.

The event included entertainment galore with an industry quiz, a game of Heads Up with Claudia Winkleman, magic from a Paul Daniels trained magician, and a Guess Who pop quiz before the accolades were announced.

The winners, runners-up and ones to watch were celebrated after a rigorous, two-stage judging process had whittled down 107 entries into 52 finalists and just 21 prestigious awards.

The winners and runners-up for the 2020 Growth Investor Awards were:

 

INDUSTRY CHAMPION | Presented by Guy Tolhurst

Winner – Tim Hames – Former Director General of the BVCA

 

EXIT OF THE YEAR | Presented by TALiNT Partners

Winner – Mercia Asset Management
• Runner up – Par Equity
• One to Watch – Oxford Capital

 

MOST IMPACTFUL INVESTMENT | Sponsored by Adempi Associates

Winner –  Haatch Ventures 
• Runner up – Vala Capital
• One to Watch – Committed Capital

 

INDUSTRY GAME CHANGER | Sponsored by MICAP

Winner – SeedLegals
• Runner up – GrowthInvest
• One to Watch – PensionBee

 

BEST INVESTMENT PLATFORM – FUNDS | Presented by Guy Tolhurst

Winner –  GrowthInvest
• Runner up – Wealth Club

 

BEST INVESTMENT PLATFORM – COMPANIES | Presented by Attis Ventures

Winner –  SeedLegals
• Runner up – Envestors
• One to Watch – QVentures

 

FINANCIAL ADVISER OF THE YEAR | Presented by Enterprise Investment Scheme Association (EISA)

Winner –  Stephen Jones (Clear Solutions)
• Runner up – Nick Combes (Holder and Combes)
• One to Watch – Gordon Hay (Redbourne Wealth Management)

 

WEALTH MANAGER OF THE YEAR | Presented by Claudia Winkleman

Winner –  St. James’s Place Wealth Management
• Runner up – Tavistock Wealth

 

BEST SEIS INVESTMENT MANAGER | Presented by MICAP

Winner –  SFC Capital
• Runner up – Ascension Ventures
• One to Watch – Jenson Funding Partners

 

BEST AIM PORTFOLIO SERVICE | Presented by Paradigm Norton

Winner – Charles Stanley & Co
• Runner up – Sarasin & Partners
• One to Watch – Blankstone Sington

 

BEST BR INVESTMENT MANAGER – LISTED | Sponsored by Exact Libris

Winner – Blackfinch 
• Runner up – Octopus Investments

 

BEST BR INVESTMENT MANAGER – UNLISTED | Sponsored by Exact Libris

Winner – Foresight Group
• Runner up – Octopus Investments

 

BEST EIS INVESTMENT MANAGER | Sponsored by Mainspring Fund Services

Winner –  MMC Ventures 
• Runner up – Mercia Asset Management
• One to Watch – Praetura Ventures

 

BEST VCT INVESTMENT MANAGER | Presented by Guy Tolhurst

Winner –  Octopus Investments
• Runner up – Mobeus Equity Partners

MINDFUL INVESTOR OF THE YEAR | Presented by Guy Tolhurst

Winner – Connect Ventures

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR | Presented By Tabby Tolhurst

Winner –  Deepbridge Capital  
• Runner up – Octopus Investments
• One to Watch – Praetura Ventures

 

BEST NEW PRODUCT OR SERVICE | Presented by Claudia Winkleman

Winner –  Nova Growth Capital  
• Runner up – Foresight Group
• One to Watch – SuperSeed

INDUSTRY RISING STAR | Presented by UK Business Angels Association (UKBAA)

Winner – Nova Growth Capital
• Runner up – Vala Capital
• One to Watch – Haatch Ventures

 

BEST ACCELERATOR | Presented by UK Business Angels Association (UKBAA)

Winner – Pi Labs

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER | Presented by Claudia Winkleman

Winner – Karen Sullivan, Head of Strategic Partnerships at Puma Investments
• Runner up – Deepbridge Customer Service Team

 

GROWTH CHAMPION OF THE YEAR | Presented by The Entrepreneurs Network (TEN)

Winner – Moneybox
• Runner up – Pasta Evangelists
• One to Watch – Cera Care

 

GROWTH INVESTOR OF THE YEAR | Presented by Beauhurst

Winner – MMC Ventures
• Runner up – Parkwalk Advisors
• One to Watch – Puma Investments

2020 WINNERS

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

2020 RUNNER UPS

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

2020 ONE TO WATCH