TV personality Claudia Winkleman hosted 450 movers and shakers from the UK’s vibrant SME investment community during the seventh annual Growth Investor Awards.

The ceremony included a keynote address delivered by Economic Secretary to the Treasury, John Glen MP.

UK Founder Member of “B Corp” and a B Lab Ambassador, Senior Advisor to Blueprint for Better Business and Non-Exec Director of Pensions for Purpose, John Featherby, also delivered a keynote at the ceremony.

The winners, runners-up and ones to watch were celebrated after a rigorous, two-stage judging process had whittled down the entries into 102 finalists and just 18 prestigious awards.

EXIT OF THE YEAR | Presented by JP Jenkins

Winner – Par Equity
• Runner up – 24Haymarket
• One to Watch – Foresight Group

 

MOST IMPACTFUL INVESTMENT | Sponsored by Adempi Associates

Winner –  Parkwalk 
• Runner up – Deepbridge Capital
• One to Watch – EMV Capital

 

INDUSTRY GAME CHANGER | Sponsored by MICAP

Winner – Deepbridge Capital
• Runner up – Praetura Ventures

 

BEST INVESTMENT PLATFORM | Presented by City A.M.

Winner –  Wealth Club
• Runner up – GrowthInvest
• One to Watch – Envestors

 

BEST AIM PORTFOLIO SERVICE | Presented by Zak Mir

Winner – Charles Stanley & Co
• Runner up – Hawksmoor Investment Management
• One to Watch – Sarasin & Partners

FINANCIAL ADVISER OF THE YEAR | Presented by EISA

Winner –  Nick Combes (Holder and Combes)
• Runner up – Lena Patel (ISJ Independent Financial Planning)
• One to Watch – Taylor Beavis (Universe Financial Advice)

 

WEALTH MANAGER OF THE YEAR | Presented by Wealth Briefing

Winner –  St. James’s Place Wealth Management
• Runner up – Tavistock Wealth
• One to Watch – Ascot Wealth Management

 

BEST SEIS INVESTMENT MANAGER | Presented by Beauhurst

Winner –  Symvan Capital
• Runner up – Worth Capital
• One to Watch – Nova Growth Capital

 

BEST BR INVESTMENT MANAGER – LISTED | Sponsored by Exact Libris

Winner – Charles Stanley & Co 
• Runner up – Octopus Investments
• One to Watch – Puma Investments

 

BEST BR INVESTMENT MANAGER – UNLISTED | Sponsored by Exact Libris

Winner – TIME Investments
• Runner up – Triple Point
• One to Watch – Puma Investments

 

BEST EIS INVESTMENT MANAGER | Sponsored by RW Blears

Winner – MMC Ventures  
• Runner up – Parkwalk
• One to Watch – Par Equity

 

BEST VCT INVESTMENT MANAGER | Presented by Shakespeare Martineau

Winner –  Octopus Investments
• Runner up – Albion Capital
• One to Watch – Mercia Asset Management

BEST NEW PRODUCT OR SERVICE | Sponsored by Mainspring Fund Services

Winner – Parkwalk   
• Runner up – Vauban
• One to Watch – Octopus Investments

 

BRISTISH BUSINESS BANK MINDFUL INVESTOR OF THE YEAR | Sponsored by British Business Bank

Winner – Eka Ventures

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR | Presented by Intelligent Partnership

Winner –  Puma Investments  
• Runner up – Blackfinch Investments
• One to Watch – Playfair Capital

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER | Presented by Karen Sullivan, Puma Investments

Winner – Dr Savvas Neophytou, Partner & Head of Life Sciences at Deepbridge Capital
• Runner up – Matt Currie, Investment Director at Seneca Partners
• One to Watch – Olivia Greenberg, Chief Growth Officer at Nova Growth Capital

 

ESG CHAMPION OF THE YEAR | Sponsored by Shawbrook Bank

Winner – Foresight Group
• Runner up – Triple Point
• One to Watch – Blackfinch Investments

 

GROWTH INVESTOR OF THE YEAR | Sponsored by KIN Fund Services

Winner – MMC Ventures
• Runner up – Par Equity
• One to Watch – Augmentum Fintech Plc

2021 WINNERS

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

 

 

2021 RUNNER UPS

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

 

2021 ONE TO WATCH